Month: October 2016
[…] In each case, the property must also be owned by the exempt entity in order to qualify for exemption. Where the panels are owned by a third party, they may not properly be granted a RPTL §§406 and 420-a exemption.   Note that this analysis does not require the removal of the RPTL §§406 and 420-a exemption from the land or buildings to which the panels will be attached.
  2. There is a separate exemption statute for “residential conservation improvements,” namely, RPTL §487-a. Do solar energy systems qualify for this exemption? RPTL §487-a states in its entirety: “Insulation and other energy conservation measures hereafter added to one, two, three or four family homes, which qualify for (a) financing under a home conservation plan pursuant to Article VII-A of the Public Service Law, or (b) any conservation related state or federal tax credit or deduction heretofore or hereafter enacted, shall be exempt from real property taxation and special ad valorem levies to the extent of any increase in value of such homes by reason of such addition.” It is undeniable that solar systems offer many benefits, but energy “conservation” is not among them. A conservation measure leads to the use of less energy. Examples include installing better insulation or upgraded thermostats, replacing leaky windows or inefficient furnaces, etc.